Logo of Chang and Boos
HomeAbout UsResourcesImmigration BlogsContact UsSearchWeb LinksDisclaimer





Bookmark and Share


Follow us on Twitter

Chang and Boos' Article Selector

This article selection tool should guide you to the most relevant article on our web site. However, it is not intended to be a substitute for formal legal advice. For example, more than one category may be relevant to your case and the one chosen by this selection tool may not be the best choice. That said, this selection tool should at least point you in the right direction.

Are you seeking information relating to United States immigration, Canadian immigration, or Canada-United States income tax issues?
[United States] [Canada] [Income Tax]

United States Immigration

Are you seeking information relating to temporary status, permanent status, grounds of inadmissibility, or citizenship?
[Temporary] [Permanent] [Inadmissibility] [Citizenship]

Temporary Status

Are you seeking temporary status primarily to engage in activities that amount to employment or self-employment in the United States? [Yes] [No]

Non-employment Categories

Do you wish to enter the United States to engage in activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, and activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature? [Yes] [No]

Do you wish to enter the United States for the purpose of participating in conventions, conferences, consultations and other legitimate activities of a commercial or professional nature that do not involve local employment or labor for hire? [Yes] [No]

Do you intend to pursue: (a) a full course of study at an established college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other academic institution or in a language training program in the United States, or (b) a full course of study at an established vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution (other than in a language training program)? [Yes] [No]

Are you the spouse or fiance (or a dependent child thereof) of a United States citizen living in the United States? [Yes] [No]

Are you the spouse or dependent child of a lawful permanent resident whose petition for permanent residence was filed prior to December 21, 2000? [Yes] [No]

Employment Categories

Is it your intention to work for a U.S. employer or do you wish to engage in self-employment?
[Employment] [Self-Employment]

Are you a physician, registered nurse, computer professional, musician, fashion model, or actor/actress? [Physician] [Registered Nurse] [Computer Professional] [Musician], [Fashion Model], or [Actor/Actress] [None Apply]

For the two years immediately preceding the time of application for admission, have you been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the United States and do you seek to enter the United States to perform work as a: (a) minister of religion, (b) religious professional, or other religious worker? [Yes] [No]

Have you been employed for at least a year outside the United States in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge capacity and are you now seeking to transfer to a parent, subsidiary, affiliate or branch office of the foreign employer? [Yes] [No]

Are you a Canadian citizen seeking to perform prearranged professional services in the United States on behalf of a United States entity, in one of the professions listed in Appendix 1603.D.1 of the North American Free Trade Agreement? [Yes] [No]

Do you seek to perform services in a specialty occupation (defined as an occupation that requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and the attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States)? [Yes] [No]

Are you a member of an organization that currently has a P-2 reciprocal exchange program in place with its United States counterpart (Actor's Equity in Canada and the United Kingdom and the American Federation of Musicians in Canada)? [Yes] [No]

Are you seeking to enter the United States solely to perform, teach, or coach as an artist, entertainer or part of an artistic/entertainment group under a commercial or noncommercial program that is culturally unique? [Yes] [No]

Do you possess extraordinary ability (or extraordinary achievement in the case of film or television) in the arts, sciences, education, business or athletics? [Yes] [No]

Do you seek entry to accompany such an extraordinary alien working in the field of arts or athletics and do you have essential skills that make you integral to the performance? [Yes] [No]

Are you: (a) an athlete performing at an internationally recognized level of performance, either individually or as part of a group; (b) an entertainer performing as part of a group which has been recognized internationally as being outstanding for a sustained period of time; or (c) an essential person who performs support services which cannot be readily performed by a United States worker and which are essential to the successful performance of services an alien described in (a) or (b)? [Yes] [No]

Are you a bona fide student, scholar, trainee, teacher, professor, research assistant, specialist or leader in a field of specialized knowledge or skill, or other person of similar description, who is coming temporarily to the United States as a participant in an approved exchange visitor program, or the spouse of such a person? This category includes camp counselors, au pairs, secondary school exchange students, foreign students seeking to work during summer vacation, and foreign medical graduates, among others. [Yes] [No]

Assuming that no other nonimmigrant category applies, are you seeking to enter the United States to perform skilled or unskilled labor (other than agricultural labor or services)? [Yes] [No]

Have you engaged or will you engage in substantial trade or substantial investment between the United States and one of the countries that have currently have bilateral investment treaties or treaties of friendship, commerce and navigation with the United States and are you a citizen of that country? [Yes] [No]

If you have reached this point, it is likely that none of the nonimmigrant visa categories discussed on our site apply to you. However, you may have answered one of more of the above questions incorrectly or you may be eligible under one of the few categories that are not discussed on our site. You can either try this selection tool again or request a formal consultation with our firm to make a proper determination of your options.

Permanent (Immigrant) Status

Are you already a lawful permanent resident of the United States who is seeking to maintain your status? [Yes] [No]

Do you seek permanent residence through a United States on the basis of your occupation (i.e. other than as an immigrant investor, a family sponsored immigrant, or under the immigration lottery)? [Yes] [No]

Are you a physician or registered nurse? [Physician] [Registered Nurse] [Neither]

Do you possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and have your achievements been recognized in the field through extensive documentation? [Yes] [No]

Are you internationally recognized as outstanding in your specific academic area, do you have a minimum of three years of experience in teaching or research in the area and will you be entering the U.S. in a tenure or tenure track teaching or comparable research position at an institution of higher education? [Yes] [No]

Have you been employed as a manager or executive outside the United States for the U.S. employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof for at least one year within the last three and are you entering the United States to work as a manager or executive of that U.S. employer? [Yes] [No]

Are you either: (a) a member of the professions holding an advanced (Masters or above) degree, or (b) an alien who, because of your exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business, will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States? [Yes] [No]

Are you a professional with a bachelor degree, a skilled worker, or an unskilled worker? [Yes] [No]

Do you seek permanent resident as an immigrant investor? [Yes] [No]

Are you the: (a) parent, minor child, or spouse of a U.S. citizen; (b) unmarried adult son or daughter of a United States citizen; (c) spouse or minor child of a lawful permanent resident; (d) unmarried adult son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident; (e) married adult son or daughter or a United States citizen; or (f) brother or sister of a United States Citizen? [Yes] [No]

Are you interested in applying for the Diversity Immigration Lottery? [Yes] [No]

If you have reached this point, it is likely that none of the immigrant visa categories discussed on our site apply to you. However, you may have answered one of more of the above questions incorrectly or you may be eligible under one of the few categories that are not discussed on our site. You can either try this selection tool again or request a formal consultation with our firm to make a proper determination of your options.

United States Citizenship

Do you already possess United States Citizenship and are you concerned about losing it? [Yes] [No]

Were you born within the United States, its territories, or possessions? [Yes] [No]

Were you born abroad and are you interested in learning if you have a claim to citizenship through a parent or parents? [Yes] [No]

Are you: (a) a lawful permanent resident seeking citizenship through naturalization, or (b) a minor child (who does not qualify for automatic citizenship at birth) who was born outside the United States and who has at least one U.S. citizen parent? [Yes] [No]

If you have reached this point, it is likely that none of the immigrant visa categories discussed on our site apply to you. However, you may have answered one of more of the above questions incorrectly or you may be eligible under one of the few categories that are not discussed on our site. You can either try this selection tool again or request a formal consultation with our firm to make a proper determination of your options.

Canadian Immigration

Are you seeking information on Canadian temporary status, Canadian permanent residence, Canadian grounds of inadmissibility, or Canadian citizenship? [Temporary] [Permanent] [Inadmissibility] [Citizenship]

Canadian Temporary Status

Nonemployment Status

Would you like to get an overview of temporary resident visas and permits? [Yes] [No]

Are you seeking entry for the purpose of attending school? [Yes] [No]

Canadian Work Permits

Would you like an overview of the Canadian work permit system in Canada? [Yes] [No]

Some "employment-like" activities are exempt from the need to obtain a work permit. Would you like to review these activities? [Yes] [No]

Are you a computer software developer seeking a work permit in Canada? [Yes] [No]

Are you a United States citizen or Mexican citizen interested in seeking a work permit under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)? [Yes] [No]

Are you a Chilean citizen seeking a work permit under the Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement? [Yes] [No]

Are you a citizen of a member nation of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) seeking a work permit in Canada? [Yes] [No]

If none of the above categories apply, there are still several others that might apply. There is also the option of seeking a labor market opinion (LMO) from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada. Would you like to learn more about this? [Yes] [No]

If you have reached this point, it is likely that none of the temporary resident categories discussed on our site apply to you. However, you may have answered one of more of the above questions incorrectly or you may be eligible under one of the few categories that are not discussed on our site. You can either try this selection tool again or request a formal consultation with our firm to make a proper determination of your options.

Canadian Permanent Residence

Maintenance of Lawful Permanent Residence

Do you already have Canadian permanent resident status and are you seeking to maintain that status? [Yes] [No]

Business Immigration

Are you seeking to acquire permanent resident status through a business venture? [Yes] [No]

Are you a potential investor who: (a) has successfully operated, controlled or a directed a business; (b) has a net worth equal to or greater than $800,000.00CAD; and (c) is willing to make an investment of $400,000CAD into an approved fund? [Yes] [No]

If not, are you a self-employed person who possesses relevant experience engaging in: (a) self-employment in cultural activities or in athletics, or (b) farm management? [Yes] [No]

If not, are you an entrepreneur who: (a) has a net worth equal to or greater than $300,000.00CAD, (b) the ability and the intent to establish a business that you will personally manage, and (c) that will create at least one full-time job equivalent (defined as 1,950 hours of paid employment) for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and his or her family members? [Yes] [No]

Skilled Worker Immigration

Are you seeking to acquire Canadian permanent resident status as a skilled worker, based on factors such as your education, English/French ability, age, etc.? [Yes] [No]

Are you a live-in caregiver seeking Canadian permanent resident status? [Yes] [No]

Canadian Citizenship

Were you born in Canada? [Yes] [No]

Were you born abroad and are you interested in learning if you have a claim to citizenship through a parent or parents? [Yes] [No]

Are you a Canadian permanent resident seeking citizenship through naturalization? [Yes] [No]

If you have reached this point, it is likely that none of the Canadian articles on our site apply to you. However, you may have answered one of more of the above questions incorrectly or you may be eligible under one of the few categories that are not discussed on our site. You can either try this selection tool again or request a formal consultation with our firm to make a proper determination of your options.


HomeAbout UsResourcesBlogsContact UsSearchWeb LinksDisclaimer