Archive for the ‘United States Immigration’ Category
[…] Removal for an Aggravated Felony

Overview

According to INA §237(a)(2)(A)(iii), any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.  The term “aggravated felony” is defined at INA §101(a)(43) and includes many serious offenses such as murder, rape, and sexual abuse of a minor.  However, the definition also states that “crimes of violence” (“COVs”), as defined in 18 U.S.C. §16, are also considered aggravated felonies if the term of imprisonment actually imposed (regardless of any suspension) is at least one year .  Section 16 defines a COV as “any offense that has an element the use or attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another” or “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property against another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”  The state’s designation of the offense as a misdemeanor does not preclude it from being considered an aggravated felony, since federal law controls.

Vandalism as an Aggravated Felony